It beats almost every quarter and still closes red. It reports Wednesday.

This is the morning issue of Saturday, September 19, 2026, and it covers the most overbought and oversold names, the levels that broke or held, the earnings watchlist and the stocks speeding up and slowing down.

Share

Overbought / oversold, 18 September 2026

I came to this one looking for a technical story and got a sector map instead. Both of the genuinely stretched names are oil refiners, which is what happens when energy beats the S&P by better than 18% over three months, and the beaten-down end is mostly net-lease landlords out of the weakest sector of the last month. Read it as the rotation showing up in RSI form rather than as anything about to bounce.

Most overbought

TickerLevelRSI PercentileCloseLast 5 Days
MPCExtreme overbought99th$424.89+7.3%
CHTExtreme overbought99th$45.90+2.3%
VLOExtreme overbought98th$413.28+5.9%

Most oversold

TickerLevelRSI PercentileCloseLast 5 Days
ADCExtreme oversold0th$68.05-4.5%
NNNExtreme oversold0th$41.55-5.3%
MGMExtreme oversold0th$37.81-5.2%

What's happened after this before

TickerNext 3 DaysNext 7 DaysNext 30 DaysPrior Times
VLO59% · +0.4%58% · +0.8%63% · +2.3%489
It kept going — higher 60% of the time, so "overbought" has not meant due to fall for this name
NNN56% · +0.3%56% · +0.5%63% · +1.4%449
It did tend to bounce — higher 58% of the time on average across the three windows
ADC57% · +0.4%57% · +0.5%59% · +1.5%458
It did tend to bounce — higher 58% of the time on average across the three windows
MPC54% · +0.4%59% · +1.0%59% · +2.3%288
It kept going — higher 58% of the time, so "overbought" has not meant due to fall for this name
CHT47% · -0.0%54% · +0.2%64% · +1.0%428
It kept going — higher 55% of the time, so "overbought" has not meant due to fall for this name
MGM53% · +0.3%55% · +0.7%55% · +1.5%496
It did tend to bounce — higher 54% of the time on average across the three windows

Each cell: how often the stock was higher, and its average move, every prior time it hit this level. Under the hood the windows are 3, 5 and 20 trading sessions. The line under each name is what that record says.

Worth sitting with: VLO, MPC, CHT are on this list for being at an extreme, and their own history says the extreme has not been the thing to trade against.

The Levels Map gives you the whole board: every name at an extreme, with where it stalls.

Key levels, 18 September 2026

The best five-day record in this batch belongs to STRL climbing back up to the $500 round it lost earlier in the month, comfortably ahead of what the average stock does after an event like this. The one clean precedent we have is recent and encouraging: it did the same thing off $475 on September 10 and added 4.3% over the next five sessions. The other thing worth noticing is that DELL and NET were both turned away at 52-week highs, which has not historically been the bad news that label sounds like.

FAF broke below a swing low at $71.22 (closed -2.3% through it).

Across 102,630 prior times a stock did this, it was higher five sessions later 54% of the time — the move through the level has not been the direction to follow.

Also at a level

TickerWhat happenedLevelClosed through
LENBroke below round number$80.00-4.5%
ALKSBroke below round number$45.00-3.6%
CLFGot rejected at swing high$12.85
DELLGot rejected at 52-week high$593.98
NETGot rejected at 52-week high$336.90
STRLBounced off round number$500.00

The Levels Map carries every name being tested right now, not just this one.

Earnings watchlist, 19 September 2026

PAYX reports Wednesday morning, and it is the strange one here: it beats far more often than it misses, and the median beat day still closes red. The asymmetry is the whole story. Good news buys a shrug, while the rare miss has cost 4.2%, so almost everything that ever happens to this stock on report day happens in the handful of quarters where it comes up short.

The biggest names reporting in the next 7 days — and what each has typically done on report day:

TickerReportsWhenMarket cap
COSTThu Sep 24after close$426B
Median swing ±1.4% over 95 reports; typically +0.1% on a beat, -1.3% on a miss
CTASWed Sep 23before open$79.8B
Median swing ±2.9% over 107 reports; typically +1.2% on a beat, -2.0% on a miss
AZOTue Sep 22before open$50.1B
Median swing ±2.1% over 97 reports; typically +0.4% on a beat, -0.1% on a miss
PAYXWed Sep 23before open$43.4B
Median swing ±2.7% over 107 reports; typically -0.3% on a beat, -4.2% on a miss
DRIThu Sep 24before open$25.6B
Median swing ±3.2% over 107 reports; typically +1.3% on a beat, -3.8% on a miss
GISWed Sep 23before open$21.0B
Median swing ±1.9% over 107 reports; typically +0.7% on a beat, -3.3% on a miss
SNXThu Sep 24before open$20.7B
Median swing ±5.8% over 91 reports; typically +1.2% on a beat, -5.5% on a miss
KEPMon Sep 21time not announced$15.1B
Median swing ±1.4% over 65 reports; typically 0.0% on a beat, +0.4% on a miss
AIRTue Sep 22time not announced$5.8B
Median swing ±5.1% over 107 reports; typically +2.0% on a beat, -1.5% on a miss
UECWed Sep 23time not announced$5.5B
Median swing ±3.3% over 75 reports; typically +0.9% on a beat, -1.0% on a miss

Accelerating & decelerating, 18 September 2026

Acceleration has no direction, and today's list is the clearest reminder of that in a while: GNRC and ILMN are on it because they are running, AN is on it purely because it came apart and fell 17.4% in a week. At the other end MKTX has gone so quiet that its last three days barely register against its own month.

Speeding up

TickerShort vs Long ATRCloseLast 5 Days
GNRC1.78×$207.44+10.9%
AN1.68×$168.29-17.4%
SWKS1.51×$88.76+0.5%
ILMN1.50×$239.62+16.1%
CHT1.47×$45.90+2.3%

When stocks are speeding up, check the options pricing. Cheap options on stocks that are accelerating create a directional edge.

Slowing down

TickerShort vs Long ATRCloseLast 5 Days
MKTX0.21×$163.42+0.3%
TECH0.36×$72.37+0.3%
FRHC0.50×$164.48-0.6%
NTES0.52×$116.19+0.5%
EIX0.55×$55.31-1.2%

When stocks are slowing down, check the options pricing. Expensive options on slowing stocks create an income edge.

Short vs long ATR = 3-day against 27-day average true range; above 1× the daily ranges are widening, below 1× they're compressing.


The letter is free by email. Claim the free candlestick guide below and the letter comes with it.

Send me the free guide: Highest Performing Candlestick Patterns

Try the Candlestick Pattern Scanner free

James H

Your Friendly Neighborhood Trading Nerd

Research and education only, not investment advice. Trading involves substantial risk of loss, and past performance, including backtests, does not guarantee future results. C311 LLC d/b/a The Traders Lab, 6375 Penn Ave, Ste B PMB 1260, Pittsburgh, PA 15206.